Endorsement -
November 6 General Election

CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE

Governor.............................Gavin Newsom
Lt. Governor..........................Ed Hernandez
Attorney General..... No Recommendation
Secretary of State......................Alex Padilla
State Controller..............................Betty Yee
State Treasurer.............................. Fiona Ma
Superintendent of Public Instruction......... Tony Thurmond
Insurance Commissioner....... Ricardo Lara
Board of Equalization District 2.... Malia Cohen

U.S. SENATE

Senator.............................. Dianne Feinstein

CALIFORNIA SENATE

District 2................................Mike McGuire
District 8........................................Tom Pratt
District 10..........................Bob Wieckowski

U.S. CONGRESS

District 2............................... Jared Huffman
District 3............................ John Garamendi
District 9..............................Jerry Mcnerney
District 10.................................. Josh Harder
District 11..........................Mark Desaulnier
District 12.................................Nancy Pelosi
District 13.................................. Barbara Lee
District 14...................................Jackie Spier
District 15...............................Eric Swallwell
District 17................................... Ro Khanna
District 18..................................Anna Eshoo
District 19..................................Zoe Lofgren
District 20..............................Jimmy Panetta

CALIFORNIA ASSEMBLY

District 4....................Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
District 10.................................Marc Levine
District 11....................................Jim Frazier
District 13..............................Susan Eggman
District 14................................Tim Grayson
District 15........Jovanka Beckles *Teamster
District 16.................Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
District 17....................................David Chu
District 18.....................................Rob Bonta
District 19.......................................Phil Ting
District 20......................................Bill Quirk
District 22................................Kevin Mullin
District 24...............................Marc Berman
District 25..................................Kansen Chu
District 27......................................Ash Kalra
District 28......................................Evan Low

STATE BALLOT INITIATIVES

Prop 1.......................................................YES
Prop 2.......................................................YES
Prop 3.......................................................YES
Prop 4.......................................................YES
Prop 5.......................................................YES
Prop 6........................................................NO
Prop 7.......................................................YES
Prop 8.......................................................YES
Prop 9........................................................NO
Prop 10...................... No Recommendation
Prop 11......................................................NO
Prop 12......................................................NO

ALAMEDA COUNTY

Assessor..........................................Phong La
AC Transit Director At Large........................ Joel Young
Director Ward 4...................Mark Williams
Director Ward 6............................Elsa Ortiz

BART Board of Directors
District 4.............................Robert Rayburn
District 6............................... Anu Natarajan

City of Alameda
City Council................................. Jim Oddie
..........................................John Knox-White
Hospital Board................Dennis Popalardo
City of Alameda Board of Education
.......................................................Mia Bonta
........................................................Gary Lym

City of Berkeley
City Council Dist. 1...................Igor Tregub
City Council Dist. 4.............. Kate Harrison
City Council Dist. 7............ Rigel Robinson
City Council Dist. 8...........Mary Kay Lacey

Berkeley School District
..........................................................Ty Alper
................................................. Ka’dija Brown
........................................................Julie Sinai

City of Dublin
Mayor......................................Dave Haubert
City Council.................................. Jean Josie
................................................ Sean Kumagai

City of Emeryville
City Council.........................Scott Donohue
........................................... Dianne Martinez

City of Fremont
City Council Dist. 2.....................Rick Jones
City Council Dist. 3............. avid Bonacorsi
City Council Dist. 4...............Craig Steckler
Fremont Unified School District
Director....................................Dianne Jones
................................................... Fahria Khan

City of Hayward
Mayor.................................Barbara Halliday
City Council.............................Sara Lamnin
..............................................Marvin Peixoto
Hayward Unified School District
Director.................................... Lisa Brunner
.....................................................Todd Davis

City of Livermore
City Council.........................Patricia Munro

City of Newark
City Council...............................Mike Bucci

City of Oakland
Mayor (Rank Choice)........1. Libby Schaaf
City Council (Rank Choice)
District 2..............................1. Abel Guillen
................................2. Nikki Fortunato-Bas
District 4................................1. Sheng Thao
................................................ 2. Pam Harris
............................................3. Joseph Tanios
District 6.................. 1. Natasha Middleton
..............................................2. Loren Taylor
...........................................3. Mya Whitaker

Oakland Unified School District
District 2................... No Recommendation
District 4.........................Clarissa Doutherd
District 6...........................Shanthi Gonzales

City of San Leandro
Mayor.....................................Pauline Cutter
City Council Dist. 1................Deborah Cox
City Council Dist. 3..................Lee Thomas
City Council Dist. 5...............Corina Lopez

City of Union City
City Council..........................Emily Duncan
............................................Harris Mojadedi

Peralta Community College District
Area 3.................... Corean Todd *Teamster
Area 5.......................................... Cindi Reiss

Chabot Las Positas Districts
Board Area 2.........................Linda Granger

New Haven Unified School Board
..................................................Linda Canlas

Ohlone College District
Area 1......................................Vivian Larsen
Area 2 Long................................ Love Jhmat
Area 2 Short........................Tawney Warren

Eden Township Healthcare
Director................................Mariellen Faria
...............................................Roxanne Lewis
.............................Felix Martinez *Teamster

EMBUD
Director Ward 3..............Marguerite Young
Director Ward 4...........................Andy Katz
Director Ward 7..................... Frank Mellon

Oro Loma Sanitary District
Director.....................................Rita Duncan
.....................................................Fred Simon
...............................................................Open
Broadmoor
Police Commission.......Marta Bookbinder

LOCAL CITY MEASURES
Alameda Measure K................................NO
Berkeley Measure O...............................YES
Berkeley Measure P................................YES
Emeryville Cannabis Tax.......................YES
Hayward Measure T...............................YES
Livermore Measure U............................YES
Oakland Measure AA............................YES
Oakland Measure V...............................YES
Oakland Measure W..............................YES
Oakland Measure X................................YES
Oakland Measure Y................................YES
Oakland Measure Z................................YES
Union City Measure DD........................YES

County & Regional Measures
East Bay Regional Parks Measure FF...YES
Hayward U.S.D. Measure H..................YES
Peralta Comm College Measure E.......YES
Peralta Comm College Measure G.......YES

CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO

Supervisor (Rank Choice)
Supervisor Dist. 2.......1. Catherine Stefani
........................................2. Schuyler Hudak
.........................................3. Nick Josefowitz
Supervisor Dist. 4...............1. Gordon Mar
Supervisor Dist. 6................ 1. Matt Haney
.................................... 2. Christine Johnson
Supervisor Dist. 8....1. Rafael Mandelman
Supervisor Dist. 10.....1. Shamann Walton
.......................................... 2. Theo Ellington

Board of Education
...........................................Monica Chincilla
................................................Alison Collins
............................................... Li Miao Lovett
............................................. Faauuga Moliga

Board of Trustees
................................................Brigitte Davila
...................................................... John Rizzo
...................................................... Thea Selby

BART Board
District 8............................ Johnathan Lyens

MEASURES
Prop A .....................................................YES
Prop B ......................................................NO
Prop C......................................................YES
Prop D......................................................YES
Prop E ......................................................YES

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

City of Concord
City Council Dist. 3...........Dominic Aliano
City Council Dist. 5............. Tim Mcgallian

City of Pittsburg
City Council...............Marilyn “Merl” Craft
................................ Shanelle Scales-Preston
..................................Holland Barrett White

City of Richmond
City Council.............Demnlus Johnson, III
*Teamster

City of Walnut Creek
City Council...........................Matt Francois

Mount Diablo Unified School District
.............................................Cherise Khaund

West Contra Costa County School Board
............................................... Valerie Cuevas
...................................Madeline Kronenberg
................................................Consuelo Lara

County & Regional Measures
Mt. Diablo USD Measure J....................YES

MARIN COUNTY

District Attorney... Lori Frugoli *Teamster

County & Regional Measures
Marin Measure W..................................YES

SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY

City of Manteca
Mayor..................................... Steve Debrum
City Council..........................Mike Morowit
....................................................... Jose Nuno

City of Lathrop
Mayor.................................. Sonny Dhaliwal
City Council.............................. Paul Akinjo
..................................................Steve Dresser

City of Lodi
City Council Dist. 1..... Dr. Alan Nakanishi

City of Stockton
City Council Dist. 3.................Susan Loftus
City Council Dist. 5..........Christina Fugazi

City of Tracy
Mayor................................. Robert Rickman
City Council............................. Dan Arreola
.................................................Dotty Nygard

San Joaquin Delta College
District 1.................................... Janet Rivera
District 4 (Dual)................ Charles Jenning
.................................................. Dianne Oren
District 7...........................Catherine Mathis

Stockton Unified School District
Trustee Area 2................. Angel Ann Flores
Trustee Area 5.......................Maria Mendez
Trustee Area 7................ Candelaria Vargas

Lincoln Unified School District
Trustee Area 1.................... Samantha Chan

Tracy Unified School District
........................................ Steve Abercrombie
........................................James B. Young, Sr.
...................................................Simran Kaur

Local City Measures
Lodi Measure L.......................................YES

County & Regional Measures
San Joaquin Measure B..........................YES

SAN MATEO COUNTY

City of Pacifica
City Council.........................Sue Beckmeyer
...................................................Mike O’Neill
................................................Adonica Shaw

City of Daly City
City Council................... Ray Buenaventura
........................................Pamela Digiovanni
.......................................Rod Daus-Magbual

City of Millbrae
City Council...................... Reuben Holober
...................................................You You Xue

City of Belmont
City Council................................Julia Mates

City of San Carlos
City Council.............. Laura Parmer-Lohan
...............................................Sara McDowell
.......................................................Adam Rak

City of South San Francisco
City Council..........................Mark Addiego
...............................................Pardeep Gupta
.................................................Mark Nagales
Harbor District.......................Henry Sutter

SANTA CLARA COUNTY

Supervisor Dist. 4......................Don Rocha
Assessor......................................Larry Stone

City of San Jose
City Council Dist. 7.......................................
...................................................Mya Esparza

City of Campbell
City Council................................Ann Souza

City of Cupertino
City Council................................Darcy Paul
City Council....................Tara Sreekrishnan
City Council............. Savita Vaidhyanathan
City Council................... Hung Wei (Open)

City of Gilroy
City Council............................. Tom Fischer
City Council.........................Carol Marques
City Council... Peter Leroe-Munoz (Open)

City of Milpitas
Mayor...........................................Bob Nunez
City Council............................Marsha Grilli
City Council....Karina Dominguez (Open)
City Council.........Van Lan Truong (Open)
City Council......Carmen Montano (Open)

City of Morgan Hill
Mayor..........................Richard Constantine
Council Dist. B.........Matthew Loewenstein
.............................Yvonne Martinez Beltran
Council Dist. D.....Julie Makrai Hutcheson

City of Mountain View
City Council..............................Ellen Kamei
City Council......................... Lucas Ramirez
City Council........................... Pat Showalter
City Council............................. Lenny Siegel

City of Palo Alto
City Council..........................Cory Wolbach

City of Santa Clara
Mayor........................................ Lisa Gillmor
City Council Dist. 2.............. Nancy Biagini
City Council Dist. 3...................Sam Kumar
City Clerk............................ Hosam Haggag

City of Saratoga
City Council.............................Rishi Kumar

City of Sunnyvale
City Council Seat 1.............Gustav Larsson
City Council Seat 2..........Joshua Grossman
...........................................Glenn Hendricks
City Council Seat 3..................Mason Fong

Board of Education Area 2..Kathleen King
Board of Education Area 6........Peter Ortiz
Board of Education Area 7...Claudia Rossi

Gavilan Comm College District Board
Area 5.....................................Jeanie Wallace

Alum Rock Union Elem School District
...........................................Ernesto Bejarano
......................................... Raymond Mueller
........................................... Andres Quintero
....................................Bryce Huynh (Open)

Berryessa School District
..............................................Thelma B. Boac
..................................................David Cohen
................................................ Hugo Jimenez

Cupertino School District
..............................................Wil Fluewelling

Evergreen School District
........................................... Patricia Andrade
......................................Christopher Corpus
..............................................Marisa Hanson

East Side Union High School District
.....................................................Frank Biehl
..........................................J. Manuel Herrera
.................................................Kristin Rivers

Franklin McKinley School District
....................................Maimona Afzal Berta

Fremont Union High School District
........................................... Benaifer Dastoor
.........................Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto

Milpitas Unified School District
..............................................Chris Norwood
........................................... Kelly Uip-Chuan

Morgan Hill Unified School District
Area 4.......................................Carol Gittens
Area 5......................................Angelica Diaz
Area 1.......................................Peter Mandel
..............................................Wendy Sullivan

Mountain View Whisman School District
................................................Devon Conley

Oak Grove School District
Area 2....................................Tami C. Moore
Area 5........................................Brian LoBue

San Jose Unified School District
Area 2..................................Helen Chapman
Area 4...................................Brian Wheatley

Santa Clara Unified School District
Area 2.................................. Vickie Fairchild
................................................Jodi Muirhead

Sheriff....................................... Laurie Smith

Open Space Authority
District 5.................... Shay Franco-Clausen
District 6.....................................Mike Potter

Water District
District 1.....................................John Varela
District 6..............................Tony Estremera
District 7................................. Gary Kremen

El Camino Healthcare
District Board............................... Jim Davis
District Board............................. Peter Fung
District Board.....R. Michael Kasperzak, Jr.

Measures
Measure A................................................YES
Measure S................................................YES
Council Salary .........................................NO
Measure V ..............................................YES
Measure R ...............................................YES
Measure F ...............................................YES

SONOMA COUNTY

City of Santa Rosa
City Council Dist. 2................. John Sawyer
City Council Dist. 4...................Mary Watts

City of Petaluma
Mayor.........................................Mike Harris
City Council.............................Scott Alonso

Town of Windsor
Town Council......................... Esther Lemus
...................................................Mark Millan

County & Regional Measures
Sonoma Measure O................................YES

Back to Home Page